2015 Competition Results

Competitions

Peak Invitational ()April 13-18, 2015, Edmonton)
Dance Extreme (April 22-26, Sherwood Park) High Gold is the highest award available at this competition
Candance (May 7-10, Calgary) Diamond is the highest award
Candance (May 14-17, Red Deer) Diamond is the highest award

Group Results

Junior 1/Primary

Witches Brew (Tap)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 2nd, Top Ten Dances in Level 1 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - Gold and Most Promising Award
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum and 12 & under Costume Award
Candance (Red Deer) - Gold
Snow Day (Jazz)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st, Choreography Award for Miss Allison, 3rd Place overall in Level 1 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold, Outstanding Award and Choreography Award for Miss Allison
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum
Zip-a-dee-doo-dah (Ballet)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st, Choreography Award for Miss Hannah, 4th Place overall in Level 1 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - Gold, Most Promising Award and Choreography Award for Miss Hannah
Candance (Calgary) - Gold
Candance (Red Deer) - Gold and Cutie Patootie Award

 

Junior 2/Grades 1-2

Choo Choo Ch'Boogie (Tap)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st, 4th Place overall in level 2 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Most Promising Award
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum

Queen of the Waves (Jazz)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 3rd, Spirit Award
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Outstanding Award
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum

Changing of the Guard (Ballet)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - Gold, Outstanding Award and Choreography Award for Miss Hannah
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum and 'Delightful Detail' Award
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum and 'Absolute Joy' Award

 

Junior 3

Jack is Back (Tap)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st, Top Ten Dances in Level 2 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Outstanding Award
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum

I Love Senoritas (Jazz)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 3rd, Spirit Award, Top Ten Dances in Level 2 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - Gold and Adjudicators Choice Award
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum and 3rd Place
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum, 3rd Place and Hot Tamale Award

 

Pre-Inter 1/Grade 3

Meet Me at the Roxy (Jazz)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 2nd
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - Gold, Most Promising Award and Choreography Award for Miss Jaimie
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond and 1st Place
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum and 2nd Place

Dance With Me (Tap)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st, Top Ten Dances in Level 3 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Silver and Most Promising Award
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond

Ragtime (Ballet)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 2nd, Spirit Award
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold, Outstanding Award and Choreography Award for Miss Hannah
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum

 

Pre-Inter 3/ Inter Foundation

Something New (Jazz)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st,  Choreography Award for Miss Jaimie, 1st Place Overall Dance in Level 4 Division, 4th Place Overall in Peak Ultimate Challenge, Overall Choreography Award
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Outstanding Award
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond, 1st runner up for 12 & under Large Group Overall, 2nd Place in the 12 and Under Diamond Dance Off
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond, 12 & under Large Group Overall

Can't Touch It (Tap)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st, Top Ten Dances in Level 4 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Outstanding Award, 3rd Place overall in the Dance Extreme Dance Off
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond, 1st runner up for 12 & under Small Group Overall
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond, 12 & under Small Group Overall, 12 & under Diamond Dance Off Winner

Suits (Ballet)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Most Promising Award
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum and Overall Adjudicators Choice Award
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum

 

Inter 1/Intermediate

That Man (Tap)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 2nd, Spirit Award
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - Gold, Outstanding Award, Choreography Award for Miss Judy
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum

Big Finish (Jazz)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 2nd and Choreography Award for Miss Judy
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold, Outstanding Award and Choreography Award for Miss Judy
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum

Gypsy (Ballet)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Silver
Candance (Calgary) - Gold
Candance (Red Deer) - Gold

 

Inter 2 and 3/Advanced

Love Runs Out (Jazz)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st and Spirit Award
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Outstanding Award
Candance (Calgary) - Platinum and Cool Concept Award
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum and Whole Package Award

Bullets, Babes & Broadway (Tap) 
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st and Top Ten Dances in Level 5 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold, Most Promising Award and Choreography Award for Miss Judy
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond and 2nd runner up 13 & over Line/Extended Line Overalls
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond, 1st runner up 13 & over Line/Extended Line Overalls and the 13 & over Costume Award

Escape to Another World (Ballet)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st and Top Ten Dances in Level 5 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Outstanding Award, 2nd Highest Score of Competition from Ballet/Contemporary Judge
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond

Bang Bang (Jazz)
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 2nd
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Outstanding Award
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond and 1st Place
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond

 

Junior Musical Theatre

School Days
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st, Spirit Award, 1st Place overall dance in Level 3 Division, Invited to Peak Dance Off and 3rd Place Overall in Peak Ultimate Challenge
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold, Outstanding Award, Overall High Score of competition and Choreography Award in the Dance Extreme Dance Off
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond and 'Visual Feast' Award
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond, 12 & under line/extended line overall, The Junior People's Choice Award (Overall High Score of competition for 12 and under, and 2nd runner up in the 12 & under Diamond Dance Off

 

Senior Musical Theatre

Pippin
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 2nd and Top Ten Dances in Level 5 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Adjudicators Choice Award
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond, 'Am I on Broadway' Award and 13 & over Costume Award
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond, 'Amazing Staging' Award, 13 & over line/extended line overall and Senior People's Choice Award (Overall 13 and Over High Score of Competition)

 

Open

Falling Leaves
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st and 3rd Place Overall Dance in Level 4 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - Gold and Most Promising Award
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum

 

Modern/Contemporary

Hold On
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 3rd 
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold and Outstanding Award, Overall High Score from Ballet/Contemporary Judge
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond and 3rd Place
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond and 1st Place

Holmes
Peak Invitational (Edmonton) - 1st and Top Ten Dances in Level 4 Division
Dance Extreme (Sherwood Park) - High Gold, Outstanding Award and Choreography Award for Alison Jantzie
Candance (Calgary) - Diamond
Candance (Red Deer) - Diamond

 

Pre-Competitive

Somewhere Over the Rainbow (Ballet)
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum

The Heist (Ballet)
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum, 'Stole My Heart' Award and Pre-Competitive Overall Large Group

Fire Drill (Tap)
Candance (Red Deer) - Gold

Bushel & A Peck (Tap)
Candance (Red Deer) - Platinum and 'Overall Excellence' Award