2014 Competition Season Results

Competitions

Standing Ovation (April 9-13, 2014, Fort Saskatchewan) Platinum is the highest award available at this competition
Standing Ovation (April 22-27, 2014, Edmonton) Platinum is the highest award available at this competition
Candance (May 8-11, 2014, Calgary) Diamond is the highest award
Candance (May 15-17, 2013, Red Deer) Diamond is the highest award

Group Results

Junior 1s/Primary

The Heaven Hop (Tap)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Gold, Choreography Award (Miss Jaimie)
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum, Special Judge’s Award “Futures”

Devil in a Blue Dress (Jazz)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Gold, Choreography Award (Miss Jaimie)
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Gold, Most Promising in Session
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

It’s Our Job (Ballet)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Silver
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Gold
Candance (Calgary) – Gold, Special Judge’s Award “Job Done Well”
Candance (Red Deer) – Gold, Special Judge’s Award “Costume Award”, Overall Costume Award of Competition

 

Junior 2s/Grades 1-2

Ragtime Cowboy Joe (Tap)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Choreography Award (Miss Jaimie)
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

Yankee Doodle Dandy (Jazz)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session, Aiden Special Recognition Award. Tied for 5th Overall High Mark Div I
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond, Special Judge’s Award “Overall Excellence”, 2nd Runner Up Junior Diamond Danceoff, Overall 12 and Under Adjudicators’ Choice Award
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond, Special Judge’s Award “Perfectly Patterned”, 2nd Runner Up Junior Diamond Danceoff

A Pirate’s Life (Ballet)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Gold
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Gold
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

 

Junior 3/Grade 3

G.I. Blues (Tap)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Promising in Session, Logan Special Recognition Award
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session, 1st Overall High Mark Div I
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

Ain’t Nothing Wrong with That (Jazz)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session, 3rd Overall High Mark Div I
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session, 2nd Overall High Mark Div I
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum, 3rd in Category
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum, Special Judge’s Award “Awesome Energy”

Celtic (Ballet)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, 2nd Overall High Mark Div I, “Encore” Dance Off Runner Up Div I
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

 

Pre-Inter 2/Grade 5

Travellin’ Thru (Tap)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Choreography Award (Miss Judy)
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session, 1st Overall High Mark Div II
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond, 3rd Overall 12 and Under Large Group High Mark
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

Brattitude (Jazz)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond, 2nd Overall 12 and Under Large Group High Mark
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond, 3rd Overall 12 and Under Large Group High Mark 

Giocoso (Ballet)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum, Special Judge’s Award

Take My Hand (Lyrical)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Gold
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Gold
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond, 3rd Overall 12 and Under Small Group High Mark

 

Transition

All I Do is Dream of You (Tap)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Gold
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Gold
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

Diablo Rojo (Jazz)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Silver
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Gold
Candance (Calgary) – Gold
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

Rain (Ballet)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Gold
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Gold,
Choreography Award (Miss Hannah)
Candance (Calgary) – Gold Candance (Red Deer) – Gold

 

Inter 1/Intermediate

All Aboard (Tap)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Adjudicator’s Choice Award
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session, Choreography Award (Miss Judy), Tied for 6th Overall High Mark Div III
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond, Special Judge’s Award “Impeccable”, 3rd Overall 13 and Over Large Group High Mark
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond

Telephone (Jazz)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session, Tied for 4th Overall High Mark Div II
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond, Special Judge’s Award “Visual Treat”, 3rd in Category, Overall Costume Award of Competition
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond

Whodunnit? (Ballet)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Promising in Session
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Choreography Award (Miss Hannah)
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum, Special Judge’s Award “Fantastic Storytellers”
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum, Special Judge’s Award “Creative Concept”

 

Inter 3/Advanced

Surrey with the Fringe on Top (Tap)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Choreography Award (Miss Judy)
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session, Tied for 3rd Overall High Mark Div III
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond, Special Judge’s Award “Stunning”, 2nd Overall 13 and Over Large Group High Mark, Senior Diamond Dance Off Winner
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond

Boots and Boys (Jazz) 
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Choreography Award (Danny Poland)
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond

Devastation (Ballet)
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Outstanding of Session, Choreography Award (Miss Hannah) Aiden Special Recognition Award, 1st Overall Winner High Mark Div II (98% - tied for highest score of competition), Most Creative of Competition, “Encore” Dance off Champion Div II
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Tied for 3rd Overall High Mark Div III
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond, Special Judge’s Award “Fantastic FX”, 1st Overall 13 and Over High Mark
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond, 2nd Overall 13 and Over High Mark, 1st Runner Up Senior Diamond Dance Off, Overall Choreography Award of Competition

 

Junior Musical Theatre (Live Vocals)

Cinderella
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Outstanding in Session, 1st Overall High Mark Div I, “Encore” Dance Off Champion Div I
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Adjudicator’s Choice Award, Tied for 5th Overall High Mark Div I
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond, Special Judge’s Award “Go Straight to Broadway, Do Not Pass Go”, 1st Overall 12 and Under Lines/Extended Lines High Mark, 1st Runner Up Junior Diamond Dance Off
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond, Special Judge’s Award “Spectacular Staging”, 1st Runner Up 12 and Under Lines/Extended Lines High Mark

 

Extra Work (Open)

Automation Replication
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum, Most Promising in Session
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum, Choreography Award (Miss Hannah)
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

 

Extra Work Pointe

Battle of the Swans
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Gold
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Gold
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

 

Extra Work Modern/Contemporary

Cost of Freedom
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Gold
Candance (Calgary) – Platinum, Special Judge’s Award “Storytellers”
Candance (Red Deer) – Diamond, 2nd Overall 13 and Over Small Groups High Mark

Run Boy Run
Standing Ovation (Fort Saskatchewan) – Platinum
Standing Ovation (Edmonton) – Platinum
Candance (Calgary) – Diamond, Special Judge’s Award “Creative Concept”
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum

 

Pre-Competitive Level 2

The Big Top (Ballet)
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum, Special Judge’s Award “Cute as a Button”

Camping Out (Tap)
Candance (Red Deer) – Platinum, Special Judge’s Award “Spot On”